COVID-19 | View our Conditions of Participation

Interdistrict is one of the oldest and most prestigious tennis competitions in Australia, with the first competition being held in 1921.

Nowadays the competition continues with Clubs and Associations throughout Metropolitan Sydney and surrounding areas competing on a home and away basis for the 15 Cups and the Interdistrict Competition Championship Award.

Tennis Macarthur is one of the strongest Associations competing in the Competition, having one the Interdistrict Competition Championship Award which awarded to the Association with the highest number of points earned during the entire Interdistrict season for the past 13 consecutive years.

INTERDISTRICT 2020

  • It is planned to run Inter District in 2020 with some modifictions due to COVID-19 Rules
  • All age groups will commence on Sunday July 26th (a change for Seniors only)
  • No afternoon tea is to be supplied by home teams - all players are to take their own food & drinks.
  • All appropriate rules for Social distancing etc are to be followed 
  • All information can be found in the Information Form listed below 

DOWNLOAD INFORMATION FORM

Please direct all enquiries to Lesley Pascoe – This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or 0410 477 375

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected to play for Tennis Macarthur in the 2020 Inter District competition.

Preliminary grading has been done and draw should  be available by 14th July. 

155 teams have entered this year acrossall age groups. The Open Ladies & 10 girls did not receive enough entries. 


TENNIS MACARTHUR - INTER DISTRICT  TEAMS  2020

11 teams

ANGUS & COOTE 1

  1. Rhiannon Marlin
  2. Elise Blight (Captain)
  3. Jessica Barrett

Not enough entries so will not play in 2020

JACK McCALL 1
SENIOR LADIES

  • Belinda Barrett
  • Chris Blight
  • Di Cassel (Captain)
  • Rozie Davies 
  • Sharon Killen  
  • Julieann Jacobsen
  • R. Alex Bisset

JACK McCALL 2
SENIOR LADIES

  • Leonie Griffiths (Captain)
  • Pat Sherring
  • Lisa Firth
  • Julie Peachey

 

 

BLACKWELL CUP 1
Open Mens

  1. Andre De Oliviera 
  2. Matthew Mullane  
  3. Aaron Waters (Captain)

 

BLACKWELL CUP 2
Open Mens

  1. Toby Curry
  2. Gershom Quezada
  3. Stephen Ring (Captain)
  • R. Trent Campbell

LIFE MEMBERS CUP 1
Over 50 Mens

  • Brett Haines (Captain)
  • Murray Paciullo
  • Shayne Bishop
  • Neale McDonald
  • Craig Barrett
  • R. Keith Clarke       
  • R. Jason Darr

LIFE MEMBERS CUP 2
Over 50 Mens

  • Bruce Bonnett
  • Ray French
  • Kevan Hill
  • Abe Rowley
  • David Scotney
  • Wayne Stanton (Captain)
  • R. Mark Hamilton

CRAKANTHORP CUP
12 Girls

  1. Ella Stares (Captain)
  2. Zanaida Irani
  3. Maddison Stares

Manager: Kellie Stares

McANDREW CUP 1
12 Boys

  1. Har Abir Sekhon (Captain)
  2. Toby Jobson 
  3. Ojay Gaikwad

Manager: Steven Jobson

McANDREW CUP 2
12 Boys

  1. Brodie Sakoutis (Captain)
  2. Aarav Lal 
  3. Khai  Tran

Manager: Ana Sakoutis

IRENE MATTHEWS
16 Girls

  1. Micaela Perinich
  2. Neha John (Captain)
  3. Paige Haubenwallner

Manager: Paula Haubenwallner

 

Tennis Macarthur is proudly supported by:

MatthewTreevesWestsMcDonaldsicon