INTERDISTRICT 2019

Interdistrict is one of the oldest and most prestigious tennis competitions in Australia, with the first competition being held in 1921. 

Nowadays the competition continues with Clubs and Associations throughout Metropolitan Sydney and surrounding areas competing on a home and away basis for the 15 Cups and the Interdistrict Competition Championship Award.

Tennis Macarthur is one of the strongest Associations competing in the Competition, having one the Interdistrict Competition Championship Award which awarded to the Association with the highest number of points earned during the entire Interdistrict season for the past 13 consecutive years.

 

DRAW FOR 25th August 2019

Duty officer:  Julian Connolly 0423 431 650

HOME MATCHES

George Rider Cup                Tennis Macarthur 2   V  Blacktown 2       COURTS 4 & 5 

Angus & Coote                     Tennis Macarthur  1   v  Tennis Macarthur 2          COURTS 1 & 2

Irene Matthews                   Tennis Macarthur   V   Northern Beaches     COURTS 7 & 8

Esca Stephens                     Tennis Macarthur  2   V   Berala 3   COURT 11

Blackwell Cup                     Tennis Macarthur    V   Hornsby     CENTRE COURT & COURT 3

AWAY MATCHES

George Rider                     Blacktown 1      V     Tennis Macarthur  1 

George Fletcher Cup         Hornsby  V  Tennis Macarthur 

Presidents Cup                   Blacktown  V Tennis Macarthur  

Wade & Neal Cup               MLC  2    V    Tennis  Macarthur  

Esca Stephens                     Eastwood Thornleigh    V   Tennis Macarthur 1

 Playing Dates– Term 3 (school Term)

JUNIORS & OPEN TEAMS   Sunday 28th July, 4th, 11th, 18th  & 25th August,  8th September (6 matches )   )  

  (Sept 8th for wet matches or Any with “special consideration)

No play on Fathers Day – Sunday Sept 1st

SENIORS  6 TEAM DIVISIONS  23rd June or June 30th, 7th , 14th & 21st & 28th July, 12th 18th & 25th August,  8th September (10 matches)     (Sept 8th for wet matches or Any with “special consideration)

     No play on Fathers Day- Sept 1st

ALL Semi finals & divisional play offs – September 15th

ALL Finals -22nd September at Illawarra Courts

                                                                                                                   Chapel Street, Rockdale

 

 

 Please direct all enquiries to Lesley Pascoe – This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or 0410 477 375

DOWNLOAD INFORMATION FORM

 

TENNIS MACARTHUR INTER DISTRICT  TEAMS - 2019

ANGUS & COOTE 1

1.Rhiannon Marlin

2. Elise Blight  Capt            

3. Jessica Barrett

ANGUS & COOTE 2

1. Juliann Jacobsen  

2. Di Cassel                    

 3. Sharon Killen Capt

4. Allison Rivett

5.   Zoe Byatt

BLACKWELL CUP 1

1 .Andre De Oliviera 

2.Matthew Mullane  

3. Tom Gallagher

4. Aaron Waters  CAPT

5. Cormac Clissold Res

GEORGE RIDER CUP

Craig Barrett

Keith Clarke Capt

Glenn Cottrill

Brett Haines

Keiran Moore

Jared Zeeman

Adam Gittoes R

GEORGE RIDER CUP

Simon Martin Capt

Murray Paciullo

Aaron Perfect

Darryl Shortland

Kym Stephenson

Jason Darr   R

GEORGE FLETCHER CUP

Bruce Bonnett

Nick Cole

Ray French

Kevan Hill

Abe Rowley

David Scotney

Wayne Stanton  Capt

WADE & NEALE 1

14 GIRLS

1.Prapti Sharma

2. Scarlett Ring

2.Rose Benjocki Capt

Manager Jim Davies

ESCA STEPHENS 1

14 BOYS

1. Kalebb Kalcher

2. Jared Almario

3. Arnav Narayan

Manager  Francheska Kalcher

ESCA STEPHENS 2

14 BOYS

1. Mahin Velusamy

2. Tomas Vana

3. Jacob Singh

Manager  NAda VAna

PRESIDENTS CUP  

16 BOYS

.1. Toby Curry Capt

2. Nikhil Narayan

3. Furkan Yavaz

Manager Jodie Curry

 

IRENE MATTHEWS

16 GIRLS

1. Saniya Tambe     Capt

2. Neha John

3. Chelsea Paciullo

Manager  Girish Tambe

 

 

 

 

Contact Us

Tennis Macarthur is proudly supported by:

MatthewTreevesWestsMcDonaldsicon